Texas Penal Code. THEFT OF OR TAMPERING WITH MULTICHANNEL VIDEO OR INFORMATION SERVICES. (d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if written notice is given in accordance with Subsection (c), it is presumed that the notice was received not later than two days after the notice was sent. The punishment someone accused of theft of services could face depends on the severity of the crimes and the value of the services stolen. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". I had an electrical contractor come to my house for an estimate on putting up an electrical fixture. The amounts owed for each month you performed the work and were not paid.